Privacy Policy

Data Protection
We have written this data protection declaration (version 15.01.2020-121239897) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website ,

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage
When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the website accessed
Browser and browser version
the operating system used
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed
Date and Time
in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?
Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121239897-9
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?
The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are required if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies improve user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially permitting cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. With each individual cookie you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?
The so-called “Cookie Policy” has been in existence since 2009. This stipulates that the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data
Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights:

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https: // www. Find dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior
In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the data collected is usually carried out anonymously and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

LS encryption with https
We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Maps privacy policy
We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google Maps we can better show you locations and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on the Google servers. Here we want to go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?
Google Maps is an internet map service from Google Inc. With Google Maps you can search for exact locations of cities, sights, accommodations or companies online using a PC, tablet or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. To show the possibility of getting there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the surface of the earth as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very precise representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?
All our efforts on this page aim to offer you a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we are based. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to us. You can get directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bike. For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data does Google Maps store?
In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its full service, the company must record and store data about you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and also the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage happens on the Google Maps website. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google primarily uses this data to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:

Name: NID
Value: 188 = h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ121239897-5
Intended use: NID is used by Google to adapt advertisements to your Google search. With the help of cookies, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get tailor-made advertisements. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal settings for advertising purposes.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Note: We cannot guarantee the completeness of the information in the stored data. Changes can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.

How long and where is the data stored?
The Google servers are located in data centers around the world. Most of the servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is increasingly being stored in the USA. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Google distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against any manipulation attempts. Each data center also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data will almost certainly remain protected.

Google stores some data for a set period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option to delete it manually. The company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 or 18 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information on location determination and web / app activity – depending on your decision – is either saved for 3 or 18 months and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from the history at any time using the Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location recording, you must pause the “Web and app activity” section in the Google account. Click Data and Personalization, and then click the Activity Settings option. Here you can switch the activities on or off.

You can also deactivate, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on the browser you use, this always works a little differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you want to learn more about data processing from Google, we recommend the company’s own data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Twitter privacy policy
We have incorporated Twitter functions on our website. These are, for example, embedded tweets, timelines, buttons or hashtags. Twitter is a short message service and social media platform from Twitter Inc., One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

To our knowledge, in the European Economic Area and Switzerland, simply integrating the Twitter function does not transfer any personal data or data about your web activities to Twitter. Only when you interact with the Twitter functions, such as clicking a button, can data be sent to Twitter, saved and processed there. We have no influence on this data processing and are not responsible. As part of this data protection declaration, we want to give you an overview of what data Twitter stores, what Twitter does with this data and how you can largely protect yourself from data transmission.

What data does Twitter store?
You will find the built-in Twitter functions on some of our subpages. If you interact with the Twitter content, such as clicking a button, Twitter can collect and save data. Even if you don’t have a Twitter account yourself. Twitter calls this data “log data”. This includes demographic data, browser cookie IDs, the ID of your smartphone, hashed email addresses, and information about which pages you have visited on Twitter and what actions you have taken. Of course, Twitter stores more data if you have a Twitter account and are logged in. This storage usually takes place via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are usually set in your browser and transmit various information to Twitter.

We are now showing you which cookies are set if you are not logged in to Twitter but visit a website with built-in Twitter functions. Please consider this list as an example. We cannot guarantee completeness here, since the choice of cookies always changes and depends on your individual actions with the Twitter content.

How long and where is the data stored?
If Twitter collects data from other websites, it will be deleted, summarized or otherwise covered after a maximum of 30 days. The Twitter servers are located at various server centers in the United States. Accordingly, it can be assumed that the data collected will be collected and stored in America. After our research, we could not clearly determine whether Twitter also has its own servers in Europe. In principle, Twitter can save the data collected until it is no longer useful to the company, until you delete the data or there is a statutory deletion period.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
Twitter repeatedly emphasizes in your data protection guidelines that it does not save data from external website visits if you or your browser are located in the European Economic Area or in Switzerland. However, if you interact directly with Twitter, Twitter will of course also store data about you.

If you have a Twitter account, you can manage your data by clicking on “More” under the “Profile” button. Then click on “Settings and data protection”. Here you can manage data processing individually.

If you do not have a Twitter account, you can go to twitter.com and then click on “Customization”. You can manage the data you have collected under the item “Individualization and data”.

Most of the data, as mentioned above, is stored via cookies and you can manage, deactivate or delete them in your browser. Please note that you can only “edit” the cookies in the browser of your choice. This means that if you use a different browser in the future, you will have to manage your cookies again according to your wishes. Here are the instructions for managing cookies in the most popular browsers.

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

You can also manage your browser so that you are informed about each individual cookie. Then you can always individually decide whether you allow a cookie or not.

Twitter also uses the data for personalized advertising inside and outside of Twitter. You can switch off personalized advertising in the settings under “Individualization and data”. If you use Twitter on a browser, you can deactivate personalized advertising at http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN.

Twitter is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transmission between the USA and the European Union. You can find out more at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO.

We hope we have given you a basic overview of data processing by Twitter. We do not receive any data from Twitter and are not responsible for what Twitter does with your data. If you have any further questions on this topic, we recommend the Twitter data protection declaration at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

Instagram privacy policy
We have integrated Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit websites on our website that have an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following we want to give you a closer look why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control data processing. Since Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other.

What data does Instagram store?
If you come across one of our pages that has built-in Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins), your browser automatically connects to the Instagram servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume that this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if you have been “hashed” beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is transformed into a character string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the “event data” mentioned above are also transmitted. “Event data” means Facebook – and consequently Instagram – data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact details are combined with event data. The contact details collected are compared with the data Instagram already has about you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing on Instagram works the same way as on Facebook. This means: if you have an Instagram account or have visited http://www.instagram.com, Instagram has at least set a cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or anonymized after 90 days at the latest (after reconciliation). Although we have worked intensively with Instagram’s data processing, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores.

Below we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an insta picture). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, of course significantly more cookies will be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: “”
Purpose: It is very likely that this cookie will be set for security reasons to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: “”
Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie to optimize its own services and offers in and outside of Instagram. The cookie specifies a unique user ID.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_121239897124024
Value: no information
Purpose: This cookie saves the login request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: urlgen
Value: “{\” 194.96.75.33 \ ”: 1901}: 1iEtYv: Y833k2_UjKvXgYe121239897”
Purpose: This cookie is used for the marketing purposes of Instagram.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Note: We cannot make any claim to completeness here. Which cookies are set in individual cases depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where is the data stored?
Instagram shares the information received between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with worldwide. Data processing is carried out in compliance with our own data guidelines. Your data is distributed on Facebook servers all over the world, among other things for security reasons. Most of these servers are located in the United States.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in Instagram settings. If you want to completely delete your data on Instagram, you must permanently delete your Instagram account.

Here’s how to delete your Instagram account:

First, open the Instagram app. Go down on your profile page and click on “Help”. Now you come to the company’s website. On the website, click “Manage Account” and then “Delete Your Account”.

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you is not part of your account and is therefore not deleted.

As mentioned above, Instagram primarily stores your data via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, the administration always works a little differently. Here we show you the instructions of the most important browsers.

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

You can also basically set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transmission between the USA and the European Union. You can find out more at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can take a closer look at Instagram’s data guidelines.

Newsletter data protection declaration
When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

MailChimp privacy policy
Like many other websites, we use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. MailChimp is operated by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp we don’t have to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful functions. In the following we will go into more detail about this email marketing service and inform you about the most important data protection-related aspects.

What data does MailChimp store?
Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow us to contact you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, confirm your membership in an email list from MailChimp by email. So that MailChimp can also prove that you have registered in the “list provider”, the date of registration and your IP address are saved. MailChimp also stores your email address, your name, physical address and demographic information such as language or location.

This information is used to send you emails and to enable certain other MailChimp functions (such as evaluation of the newsletter).

MailChimp also shares information with third parties to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some data with third-party advertising partners in order to better understand the interests and concerns of your customers so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided.

So-called “web beacons” (small graphics in HTML emails) enable MailChimp to determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. As a result, we receive statistical evaluations and see exactly how well our newsletter was received by you. In this way we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. In this way, for example, the shipping can be technically optimized or the location (country) of the recipient can be determined.

How long and where is the data stored?
Since MailChimp is an American company, all data collected is also stored on American servers.

Basically, the data remains permanently stored on Mailchimp’s servers and is only deleted when you request it. You can have your contact deleted by us. For us, this permanently removes all your personal data and anonymizes it in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also request the deletion of your data directly from MailChimp. Then all your data will be removed and we will receive a notification from MailChimp. After receiving the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all related integrations.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email you received by clicking on the link in the area below. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

If you access a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time.

Depending on the browser, deactivating or deleting works somewhat differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

Embedded social media elements privacy policy
We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that represent these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
The Google data protection declaration applies to YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Facebook data directive: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Facebook privacy policy
We use selected Facebook tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. With these tools, we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer. Below we give an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

What data is saved by Facebook tools?
By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with your own data (if you are a Facebook member). So-called hashing occurs before customer data is transmitted to Facebook. This means that any data record of any size is transformed into a character string. This also serves to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact details, “event data” are also transmitted. “Event data” means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. “Event data” can also be linked to contact data. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process mentioned above, Facebook deletes the contact details.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized manner, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which was collected in another way by Facebook). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transmitted to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, different numbers of cookies are created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we take a closer look at individual Facebook cookies. General information on the use of Facebook cookies can also be found at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?
Basically, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where your data is stored. However, customer data will be deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, portability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. Here’s how to delete your Facebook account:

1) Click on Settings on the right side of Facebook.

2) Then click on “Your Facebook information” in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select “Delete account” and then click on “Next and delete account”

5) Now enter your password, click on “Next” and then on “Delete account”

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored, among other things, using cookies (e.g. for social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on the browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

Facebook login privacy policy
We have integrated the practical Facebook login on our website. So you can easily log in to us with your Facebook account without having to create another user account. If you decide to register via the Facebook login, you will be redirected to the social media network Facebook. You can log in there using your Facebook user data. This login procedure saves data about you and your user behavior and transmits it to Facebook.

Pinterest privacy policy
We use buttons and widgets from the Pinterest social media network, Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The data protection guidelines, what information Pinterest collects and how you use it can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from Content Marketing AdSimple in cooperation with elektroautos.co.at